Total Pageviews

Wednesday, December 24, 2014

Saturn Chamber


Drew this on iPad while thinking about drawing it on pc. Lol.
At first glance it's a strange 10 meters tall device with unknown purpose.
At second it's a monument to three warriors, who's past is full of blood and treachery.
Planned as a secret location.
At third...
___________________________
Planned as a secret location.
Tayasui Sketches(lite, one layer), Snapseed, Adobe Line, After Photo(lite)

Sunday, December 7, 2014

Saturday, November 15, 2014

Bennet



Meet Bennet, the heavy gun dozen grenade brutal dudebro. Voiced by Ian Martin, creator of Platfinity and possessor of ultra low rad voice!


His main attribute is strength which is very useful not only in lifting heavy stuff and punching enemies but in solving puzzles as well!

Before:


After:

Sunday, October 26, 2014

New Dude's Suit Design

You dig mah new design? :) Also, I'm looking for a background artist! You know, for some futuristic, sometimes rusty, sometimes shiny, sometime "Holy COW!!!" backgrounds. :) George Dziov on Facebook if you need to contact me.


Wednesday, October 1, 2014

My Soul Is Dark

A cutscene. Young exo and endo augmented businessman discusses a possibly dangerous plan with some shady persons, one of them is a fat lying bastard.

More to be told sometime soon.

Let me know in the comments section if you wanna watch me streaming my drawing session or make timelapses with my music. If you wanna stay up to date, subscribe to the blog! ;)

Monday, September 22, 2014

A Devious Challenge!



Good people of Earth, I challenge you! This is an arm I drew just now!


What's the goal:


Finish the character - one must have a head, two arms, two legs and a torso at least! Expanding the character is not only allowed but stongly encouraged!


What are the rules:


1) Draw one body part, it can be anything from a finger, wrist or arm to a tentacle or a minigun or clown head or a chainsaw or Godzilla's foot or anything else!


2) The first commenter contnues the challenge - e.g. I drew this arm, next is gonna be the first who commented! Then this commenter draws one's part, copy paste this post and publish it anywhere one wants and then the next first commenter picks up the challenge!


3)We've got only one day to finish it!

4) Challenge is expandable - anybody can start from an arm I drew but it must be a separate character!

5) The part you draw must not look like previous body parts - it must have an individual look!

6) No copyright claims over your body parts, everybody must be able to use the part you've drawn!!!

7) Do not modify previous parts even if they look extremely horrifying!

What's the Prize:

This very character for your pic/book/game/album cover/show/podcast/whatever! I personally would like to use it in "whatever" industry.

Good luck creating an ultimate form of possible (maybe even pocket) monstrosity!






Wednesday, September 17, 2014

First Stream!

I started streaming stuff recently, this is my first pic drawn live!




If you wanna watch me live, go to http://www.twitch.tv/georgedziov/ 

I'm not gonna yell every time I start streaming so I recommend you to subscribe if you need to watch me drawing or coding live and have a nice chat.

Peace.

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

Cyber Girl

Had some doubts before posting but oh well...

So her story is:



She is a human. A heavily modified one.

So innocent, she was a victim in a big riot. All ribs broken, hands shattered, legs disfigured, she had no chance to live. Yet a young man saved her and brought to an old anarchist scientist and voila - we got a modifiable cyber girl, able to attach and use various guns and gadgets. Pain still annoys her sometimes but in the end, it was worth it.

Helm Design

Trying some helmet design, drawn on iPad without any pen. Was quite a challenge.


Thursday, July 24, 2014

Potential Danger

This one is quite a interesting being. It may be dangerous enemy... or a powerful instrument! Asleep, it's more of a mystery than a threat. Be careful though, if you go unprepared, you may lose your opportunity to get control of it!


Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Why Logos Must Be Idiotically Short and Obvious?

Alright time for some educational stuff!

So it began when I created the first logo for S.T.Y.X




I really liked what I've got - simple yet very smart name. It has three important things I felt urge to mention:


1) It's short

2) Delivers the whole plot and point of the game

3) It finds its philosophical roots in Greek mythology - as you may have already guessed, Styx, river of death!

It's very sad many people didn't understand the logo though. When I was sending early test builds of my game to some folks, many people complained about complexity of the name, asked me to make it shorter and so on.

One blogger even told me:


"The acronym for S.T.Y.X. is way too complicated. Tossing an 'of' in there is cheating, too."
While the rest of his review was pretty smart(I even posted the review on my FB page) this line makes me a bit confused.

Interesting does he know what NATO sounds like if you read the whole name?
Just for you to know: North Atlantic Treaty Organization - sounds quite simple, eh? :) And the fact it's not the game even adds up to the factor! :)
Or ASCII - American Standard Code for Information Interchange - even simpler, huh? :)

There are tons of video game companies, consoles and games with quite complex acronyms or word hybrids or genres like SNK, Super Famicom, Namco, Capcom, S.T.A.L.K.E.R.(where numbers of letters are the date of Chernobyl disaster actually but still it's a good example), MMORPG, MOBA and many more!

I personally don't have anything against simple names and logos but I'm not gonna make something that looks like another clone of Metroid, Mega Man, Star Wars and so on.

A name that's more than one or two words and it's not completely horizontal is not a mistake, that's what am I saying.

A friend on Facebook told me recently in chat:
"the name STYX is great, but i think you could find another excuse to give the game this name"

Sounds like he thinks I was out of ideas and found nothing more than a bunch of unconnected words and glued them up to 4 letters.

Guys, I know, my graphics can be bad or gameplay is way far from being perfect yet, I know it myself and I can't deny those things, I'm working hard on improving them, but if you're gonna judge the name of the game like those young gentlemen did I can only say I'm sorry for you.

But all that speech doesn't mean I'm blindly and aggressively defending the logo, actually one comment was strikingly insightful!

John Dick, voice of Serious Sam, told me about one obvious moment I didn't notice before: fonts.
Indeed, I didn't think about how overused fonts of this logo may be, in fact that's the only reason I'm working on new versions of the logo right now.

So generally the logo design will possibly remain the same except font will be different, possibly hand drawn. Problem with people not understanding my logo design will not concern me anymore.

I think I'm gonna put this post in FAQ section of my upcoming site.


Peace,

George

Monday, June 2, 2014

Art Is ALL

This is Aubrey Serr's vision of my game


Awesome isn't it?
I was so impressed I was sitting and drooling for an hour. By the way this pic took him just half an hour.
So now I'm seriously thinking about changing my art style, not dramatically but at least I'll try to make something more impressive than what did I draw back in 2012!

He told me it's a fan art but I believe that's one of the best lessons in my life! So I decided to try to copy his pic in the same half hour. That's what I've got:


Not as accurate but I tried hard. I was under deep impression so I couldn't draw accurately. I drew like a psycho on fire.
Oh and if you believe I've just copypasted his pic here's the proof I drew this manually:



I asked him to draw a CD version of his pic and it turned out even more badass!

So here I present you the composition from the demo I'm working on plus BONUS: CD version of Aubrey's art (be warned though: demo doesn't have graphics as badass as Aubrey's picture yet)



If you wanna check other works by Aubrey you literally MUST visit his page at http://aubreyserr.com/ and http://wolfire.com" because he's ART GENIUS!!!

Stay tuned folks, more stuff to come up!

George

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Redoing Some Art, Need Your Opinion!

Decided to do some rework on my demo after some reviews!

Here are two versions of main character, October 2012(left) and May 24, 2014(right)


Which one looks better?

Saturday, April 26, 2014

Friday, April 25, 2014

Hmmmm, Something is Pretty Close

Yeah, maybe just 12-18 hours, delay expected, need to make sure everything is fine.

Saturday, April 12, 2014


Working on a cutscene. Also: I'm launching an IndieGoGo campaign in the end of April so if anybody wants to support me, be sure to spread a word wherever possible! ;)

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

My New Project

Decided to forfeit S.T.Y.X and start working on the greatest project evah!!!

Saturday, January 11, 2014

First pic in 2014, a quickie, yay! :) Btw do you like my blog and imgur system or you prefer tumblr instead?